Jangoo

From Jatland Wiki
(Redirected from Janghu)
Jump to: navigation, search

Jangoo (जांगू) Jangu (जांगू) Jhangu (झांगू) Janghu (जांघू)[1] [2] gotra Jats are found in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi and Haryana. Jangu clan is found in Afghanistan.[3]

Name Variants

Janu, Jahnu, Jangu, Janghu, Janghu.

History

The gotra seems to derive its name from the name of a Rigvedic King -- 'Jahanu'.

Jahnavi is mentioned twice in the Rigveda [RV 1.116,19; III, 58, 6].

The word 'Jahnavi' may either refer to the wife of Jahnu or

as Sayana thinks, it [Jahnavi refers to ] the race of Jahnu.

This shows that the family must clearly once have been a great race,

which later merged in the Bharatas. [cited from Keith, Vedic Index of Names and Subjects, 'King Jahnu', Vol. 1, p. 280-81].


But epic Mahabharata contains some other story to tell on the issue as given below:

Ajamidha, was the perpetrator of the royal line of Bharatas. And he begot six sons,--

  • Riksha was born of the womb of Dhumini,
  • Dushmanta and Parameshthin, of Nili, and
  • Jahnu, Jala and Rupina were born in that of Kesini.

It is probable that the aforesaid modern day clan of the Jats might have some connection with Jahnu. The name might have taken several local influences and twists as per local pronunciation and use of dialect/language. But this needs further research to arrive at some definite conclusion.

Rajatarangini[4] tells about Jaṅga, a leader of the army of the king to Rajapuri, accepted service under king Bhikshu (King of Kashmir in 1120 AD ), but he was more mindful of his own interests than of his master's.

Villages founded by Jangu clan

Distribution in Rajasthan

Villages in Jaipur district

Jangu (जांगू) Jats live in villages-

Chandalai (Chaksu Tahasil), Dayalpura Dudu (1), Reta Dudu (2), Reti, Titariya, Yarlipura,

Locations in Jaipur city

Sanganer, Tonk Road,

Villages in Sikar district

Bahuji ki Dhani, Gokulpura, Jangu Ki Dhani, Khandela, Mordoonga.

Villages in Alwar district

Kantwari,

Villages in Bharatpur district

Deeg,

Villages in Churu district

Lalgarh,

Villages in Jhunjhunu district

Bhaloth, Dhani Bhaloth, Khetri, Kuhadwas, Nalpur, Shyampura Buhana, Manana Buhana,

Villages in Jalore district

Gundau

Villages in Jodhpur district

Jajiwal Khichiyan, Jangoowo Ki Dhani, Janguwas, Luna, Mandor, Palli, Palri Mangaliya, Thadiya, Poonasar,

Villages in Nagaur district

Ajdoli, Dasana Kalan, Dhaki Ki Dhani, Dhojak, Gunsali, Kutiyasani Khurd, Ratri, Raidhanu, Sarunda,

Villages in Tonk district

Aranya Kankad (1), Ramniwaspura (2), Saroli ,

Villages in Hanumangarh district

Bashir, Bhakaranwali, Chhapanwali, Hanumangarh, Kanawala, Pakka Saharana, Sangaria. Hardyalpura, Pilibanga,

Villages in Ganganagar district

Pakka Saharana,

Villages in Bikaner district

Jesan, Kuntasar (60),

Distribution in Haryana

Villages in Sirsa district

Kaluana,

Villages in Mahendergarh District

Dhani Bhalothia, Gaderwas (Post-Dalanwas), Khorra (Khanpur),

Villages in Rewari district

Villages with Janghu clan are: Dhakiya, Lala, Malahera, Rohari,

In Dhakiya village, there are 325 families most of them (85%) are Janghu.

Villages in Faridabad district

Durgapur,

Villages in Gurgaon district

Daulatabad,

Villages in Bhiwani district

Bilawal, Kari Tokha, Kasnni, Mauri,

Villages in Jhajjar district

Khorara (near Baghot),

Distribution in Madhya Pradesh

Villages in Mandsaur district

Betikheri, Khanderia Kachar, Laduna (Sitamau), Betikheri, Ralayta (Haidra Mata).

Villages in Nimach district

Khadawda,

Villages in Ratlam district

Villages in Ratlam district with population of this gotra are:

Dheekwa (2), Kanser (1),

Distribution in Punjab

Villages in Firozpur district

Rajpura Abohar,

Distribution in Delhi

Bakhtawar Pur, Near Loni border.

Notable persons

  • Dr Raj Pal Singh Janghu - Academician, Historian and well known Author belongs to Village Bilawal in district Bhiwani.
  • Captain [Rtd.] Randhir Singh belongs to Village Bilawal in district Bhiwani. He is the youngest of the eight brothers. He and his seven brothers have served the Indian Armed forces or Haryana Police.
  • 'Narmender Janghu' (B.tech, MDU) Engineer at Google India belongs to village Bilawal.
  • Mahavir Singh Jangu - Advocate, Village Jangu Ki Dhani, Gokulpura, Sikar, Raj, mob-9413069838
  • Nadan Singh Janghu - Resident of Village- Dhakiya, District- Rewari, Haryana. By profession Nadan Singh is a Hotelier in Dubai. His family is well known for its Steadfast Belief & true Spritual Values in the surrounding Area.
  • Ajit Singh Janghu - 1982 batch officer of Indian Railway Service of Electrical Engineers. Presently posted as Addl. Divisional Railway Manager, N.F.Rly., LUMDING-Assam. m- 9435102701, BSNL Ph 03674-263395 (Off.)
  • Bhoop Singh Janghu - is from Village Dhakiya, PO Khatawali District Rewari. His father, Sh Shish Ram Janghu is an ex Armyman and grandfather Ch. Tara Chand Lamberdar was a well known person in the area around Dharuhera/Rewari.
  • Sh. Narayan Ram Jangoo - Branch Manager, S.B.I., Basically from Gunsali village and residing in Degana, Nagaur, Rajasthan.
  • Mahashya Dharam Pal Singh Janghu - Village Dhani Bhalothia, district Mahendragarh.

Rakesh Kumar Janghu, village Daultabad- Gurgaon, active INLD political leader. Contested Haryana assembly elections 2014.

External Links

References

  1. Jat History Dalip Singh Ahlawat/Parishisht-I, s.n. ज-11
  2. Mahendra Singh Arya et al: Adhunik Jat Itihas, p. 268
  3. An Inquiry Into the Ethnography of Afghanistan, H. W. Bellew, p.135
  4. Kings of Kashmira Vol 2 (Rajatarangini of Kalhana)/Book VIII,p.74

Back to Gotras