Politics of Jats in Delhi state

From Jatland Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Delhi Parliamentary Constituencies.png
Outer.jpg

Jats have played a major role in the politics of Delhi. Currently out of 360 villages in Delhi , more than 250 villages are inhabited by Jats(real locals of Delhi) and many Jats have settled in Delhi from Haryana, Rajasthan and Western Uttar Pradesh in last few decades.

ELECTIONS

Elections are held all over India in in three tiers such as Lok Sabha for centre legislature , Vidhan Sabha for State legislature and Municipal Corporation or village administration for governing local bodies. The information is given about the influence of JAAT vote bank in Delhi and JAAT candidates who have won in these elections in Delhi.

  • 1 Lok Sabha elections from 1952 to till now 17th
  • 2 Delhi Metropolitan council 1966(Interim) 1. 1967, 2. 1972, 3. 1977, 4. 1983 - Dissolved
  • 3 Delhi Legislative assembly 1. 1993, 2. 1998, 3. 2003, 4. 2008, 5. 2013, 6. 2015, 7. 2020
  • 4 Delhi Municipal Corporation 1. 1997, 2. 2002, 3. 2007, 4. 2012, 5. 2017

LOK SABHA

List of Jat MPs till now in Delhi Lok Sabha

Serial Name Gotra Village Lok Sabha Constituency Party Year
1 Dalip Singh Panwar Shahpur Jat 5 Outer Delhi Congress 1971
2 Sajjan Kumar Mahlavat Jatwada Delhi 7 Outer Delhi Congress 1980
3 Chaudhari Bharat Singh Shokeen Nilothi 8 Outer Delhi Congress 1984
4 Chaudhary Tarif Singh Shokeen Sultanpur Majra 9 Outer Delhi Janta Dal 1989
5 Sajjan Kumar Mahlavat Jatwada Delhi 10 Outer Delhi Congress 1991
6 Sahib Singh Verma Lakra Mundka 13 Outer Delhi BJP 1999
7 Sajjan Kumar Mahlavat Jatwada Delhi 14 Outer Delhi Congress 2004
8 Ramesh Kumar Mahlavat Jatwada Delhi 15 South Delhi Congress 2009
9 Parvesh Sahib Singh Lakra Mundka 16 West Delhi BJP 2014
10 Parvesh Sahib Singh Lakra Mundka 17 West Delhi BJP 2019

Delhi Metropolitan Council 1966 - 1990

VIDHAN SABHA

  • 1. 1993, 2. 1998, 3. 2003, 4. 2008, 5. 2013, 6. 2015, 7. 2020

List of Jat Ministers from Delhi State Vidhan Sabha

Serial Name Ministry Assembly Vidhan Sabha Consituency Party Year
1 Sahib Singh Verma Lakra
  • CHIEF MINISTER
  • Education
1 Shalimar Bagh BJP 1996
2 Devender Shokeen
  • Transport
  • Development
1 Nangloi Jat BJP 1997
3 Dr. Yoganand Shastri
  • Development
  • Food and Civil Supplies
2 Malviya Nagar Congress 1998
4 Kiran Choudhry
  • DEPUTY SPEAKER of DELHI VIDHAN SABHA
2 Delhi Cantonment Congress 1998
5 Deep Chand Bandhu Tewatiya
  • Industry
  • Labour
  • Employment
  • Environment
  • Forest and Wild Life
  • Election
2 Wazirpur Congress 1999
6 Dr. Yoganand Shastri
  • Health
  • Social Welfare
3 Malviya Nagar Congress 2003
7 Dr. Yoganand Shastri
  • SPEAKER of DELHI VIDHAN SABHA
4 Mehrauli Congress 2008
8 Kailash Gahlot
  • Transport
  • Revenue
  • Law & Justice
  • Legislative Affairs
  • Information & Technology
  • Administrative Reforms
6 Najafgarh AAP 2015
9 Kailash Gahlot
  • Transport
  • Revenue
  • Law & Justice
  • Legislative Affairs
  • Information & Technology
  • Administrative Reforms
7 Najafgarh AAP 2020

Delhi Vidhan Sabhas where Jats have been elected MLA

Serial Vidhan Sabha Constituency Times Year
1 Bijwasan (before known as Mahipalpur till 2008) 7 1993 1998 2003 2008 2013 2015 2020
2 Nangloi Jat 6 1993 2003 2008 2013 2015 2020
3 Najafgarh 5 2003 2008 2013 2015 2020
4 Mundka 4 2008 2013 2015 2020
5 Delhi Cantonment 4 1998 2013 2015 2020
6 Palam 4 1993 2003 2008 2013
7 Sahibabad Daulat Pur 3 1993 1998 2003
8 Model Town 3 1998 2003 2008
9 Malviya Nagar 2 1998 2003
10 R K Puram 2 2015 2020
11 Matiala 2 2008 2013
12 Uttam Nagar 2 2015 2020
13 Nerela 2 2008 2013
14 Rithala 2 2008 2013
15 Mehrauli 2 2008 2013
16 Wazirpur 2 1993 1998
17 Shalimar Bagh 1 1993
18 Vikaspuri 1 2008
20 Hari Nagar 1 2020

List of Jat MLAs

List of Jat MLA in Delhi till now (partial list)

Jat statistics .png

1st Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 1993

1st Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 1993 (Jat MLA)

Serial Name Vidhan Sabha Constituency Party
1 Sahib Singh Verma Shalimar Bagh BJP
2 Sat Parkash Rana Mahipalpur BJP
3 Devender Shokeen Nangloi Jat BJP
4 Dharam Dev Solanki Palam BJP
5 Jeet Ram Solanki Sahibabad Daulatpur BJP
6 Deep Chand Bandhu Tewatiya Wazirpur Congress

2nd Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 1998 (Jat MLA)

2nd Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 1998 (Jat MLA)

Serial Name Vidhan Sabha Constituency Party
1 Mahendra Singh Bhattewala Mahipalpur Congress
2 Kiran Choudhry Delhi Cantonment Congress
3 Ramesh Kumar Mahlawat Sahibabad Daulatpur Congress
4 Dr. Yoganand Shastri Malviya Nagar Congress
5 Deep Chand Bandhu Tewatiya Wazirpur Congress
6 Kanwar Karan Singh Model Town Congress

3rd Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 2003 (Jat MLA)

3rd Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 2003 (Jat MLA)

Serial Name Vidhan Sabha Constituency Party
1 Vijay Singh Lochav Mahipalpur Congress
2 Bijender Shokeen Nangloi Jat Congress
3 Dr. Yoganand Shastri Malviya Nagar Congress
4 Kanwar Karan Singh Model Town Congress
5 Dharam Dev Solanki Palam BJP
6 Kulwant Rana Sahibabad Daulat Pur BJP
7 Ranbir Singh Kharb Najafgarh Independent

4th Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 2008 (Jat MLA)

4th Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 2008 (Jat MLA)

Serial Name Vidhan Sabha Constituency Party
1 Bijender Shokeen Nangloi Jat Congress
2 Sumesh Shokeen Matiala Congress
3 Jaswant Rana Narela Congress
4 Nand Kishore Sehrawat Vikaspuri Congress
5 Kanwar Karan Singh Model Town Congress
6 Dr. Yoganand Shastri Mehrauli Congress
7 Manoj Shokeen Mundka BJP
8 Kulwant Rana Rithala BJP
9 Dharam Dev Solanki Palam BJP
10 Sat Prakash Rana Bijwasan BJP
11 Bharat Singh Shokeen Najafgarh Independent

5th Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 2013 (Jat MLA)

5th Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 2013 (Jat MLA)

Serial Name Vidhan Sabha Constituency Party
1 Manoj Shokeen Nangloi Jat BJP
2 Ajeet Singh Kharkhari Najafgarh BJP
3 Sat Parkash Rana Bijwasan BJP
4 Parvesh Sahib Singh Mehrauli BJP
5 Rajesh Gahlot Matiala BJP
6 Neeldaman Khatri Narela BJP
7 Dharam Dev Solanki Palam BJP
8 Kulwant Rana Rithala BJP
9 Rambir Shokeen Mundka Independent
10 Surinder Singh (commando) Delhi Cantonment AAP

6th Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 2015 (Jat MLA)

6th Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 2015 (Jat MLA)

Serial Name Vidhan Sabha Constituency Party
1 Sukhbir Singh Dalal Mundka AAP
2 Raghuvinder Shokeen Nangloi Jat AAP
3 Kailash Gahlot Najafgarh AAP
4 Colonel Devinder Sehrawat Bijwasan AAP
5 Surinder Singh (commando) Delhi Cantonment AAP
6 Pramila Tokas R K Puram AAP
7 Naresh Balyan Uttam Nagar AAP

7th Legislative Assembly Members of Delhi 2020 (Jat MLA)

Serial Name Vidhan Sabha Constituency Party
1 Dharampal Lakra Mundka AAP
2 Raghuvinder Shokeen Nangloi Jat AAP
3 Rajkumari Dhilion Hari Nagar AAP
4 Kailash Gahlot Najafgarh AAP
5 Bhupinder Singh Joon Bijwasan AAP
6 Virendra Singh Kadian Delhi Cantonment AAP
7 Pramila Tokas R K Puram AAP
8 Naresh Balyan Uttam Nagar AAP

List of Jat MLA Candidates by major political parties in Delhi Vidhan Sabha election 2020

Serial Vidhan Sabha Constituency Lok Sabha Constituency District Aam Admi Party BJP Congress NCP
1 Bijwasan South Delhi South West Bhupinder Singh Joon Sat Parkash Rana Praveen Rana
2 Mundka North West Delhi North West Dharampal Lakra Master Azad Singh Naresh Daral
3 Nangloi Jat North West Delhi West Raghuvinder Shokeen Sumanlata Shokeen Mandeep Singh Shokeen
4 Najafgarh West Delhi South West Kailash Gahlot Ajeet Singh Kharkhari
5 Uttam nagar West Delhi South West Naresh Balyan Krishan Gahlot
6 Rk puram New Delhi New Delhi Pramila Tokas Priyanka Singh Sihag
7 Narela North West Delhi North West Neeldaman Khatri Sidharth kundu
8 Matiala West Delhi South West Rajesh Gahlot Sumesh Shokeen
9 Delhi cantt New Delhi South West Virendra Singh Kadian Surinder Singh (commando)
10 Harinagar West Delhi West Rajkumari Dhilion
11 Malvianagar New Delhi New Delhi Shailender Singh (Monti)(Gochwal)
12 Mehrauli South Delhi South Kusum Khatri
13 Model town Chandni Chowk North Akanksha Ola
14 Greater Kailash New Delhi New Delhi Sukhbir Singh Panwar
15 Timarpur North East Delhi North Amar Lata Sangwan
16 Rajender Nagar New Delhi South West Rocky Tuseed

MUNICIPAL ELECTION DELHI

1997, 2002, 2007, 2012, 2017

  • the municipal elections in Delhi are divided in three divisions
  • 1. Municipal Cooperation of Delhi
  • 2. Delhi cantonment board
  • 3. New Delhi Municipal Cooperation

MUNICIPAL COOPERATION OF DELHI

Municipal Cooperation of Delhi has total 270 seats, which is divided in three geographical and political divisions such as

  • 1. North Delhi Municipal Cooperation (NDMC) - 103 seats
  • 2. South Delhi Municipal Cooperation (SDMC) - 104 seats
  • 3. East Delhi Municipal Cooperation (EDMC) - 63 seats

List of Jat Mayor in Municipal Cooperation of Delhi

Serial Year Name Zone Position
1 2002 Jayshree Panwar MCD Mayor
2 2005 Satbir Singh Gandas MCD Mayor
3 2013 Master Azad Singh North MCD Mayor
4 2013 Sarita Chaudhary South MCD Mayor
5 2017 Kamaljeet Sehrawat South MCD Mayor

List of Jat Deputy Mayor in Municipal Cooperation of Delhi

Serial Year Name Zone Position
1 2012-2013 Master Azad Singh North MCD Deputy Mayor
2 2014-2015 Praveen Rana South MCD Deputy Mayor
3 2015-2016 Kuldeep Solanki South MCD Deputy Mayor
4 2016-2017 Shashi Prabha Solanki South MCD Deputy Mayor
5 2018-2019 Satypal Malik South MCD Deputy Mayor
6 2019-2020 Rajdutt Gahlot South MCD Deputy Mayor

Jat MCD councilor 2017

South Delhi
Serial Ward Name Party
1 Dwarka C Sushma Godara Bjp
2 Sadh Nagar Inder Kaur Solanki Bjp
3 Kakraula Rajdutt Gehlot Bjp
4 Safdarjung Radhika Phogat Bjp
5 Vasant Kunj Manoj Mehlawat Bjp
6 Mahipalpur Inderjeet Sehrawat Bjp
7 Isapur Suman Dagar Bjp
8 Dwarka B Kamaljeet Sehrawat Bjp
9 Bindapur Rajiv Ahlawat Bjp
10 Deoli Anita Singhal Bjp
11 Roshanpura Satyapal Malik Bjp
12 Gopal Nagar Antim Gehlot Bjp
13 Munirka Bhagat Singh Tokas Bjp
14 Kasturba Nagar Seema Malik Bjp
15 Lado Sarai Kishanwati Sejwal Aap
16 Manglapuri Narender Girsa Aap
17 Bijwasan Narender Rana Aap
18 Chirag Delhi Pooja Jakhar Aap
19 Matiala Ramesh Solanki Aap
20 Bapraula Poonam Solanki Aap
21 Nangli Sakrawati Santosh Sheokand Congress
22 Ranhola Suresh Sehrawat Congress
23 Nawada Krishan Gehlot Independent
24 Dichaoon Kalan Neelam Shokeen INLD
North Delhi
Serial Ward Name Party
1 Alipur Nisha Maan Bjp
2 Bawana Braham Parkash Sehrawat Bjp
3 Bhalswa Surender Kharb Bjp
4 Kadipur Urmila Rana Bjp
5 Kanjhawala Poonam Dabas Bjp
6 Kirari Suleman Nagar Urmila Chaudhary Bjp
7 Narela Savita Khatri Bjp
8 Kohat Enclave Meenakshi Beniwal Bjp
9 Rani Khera Jayender Dabas Bjp
10 Pooth Khurd Anju Devi Dabas Bjp
11 Rohini D Anand Solanki Bjp
12 Vijay Vihar Manish Chaudhary Bjp
13 Ranjit Nagar Tejram Phore Bjp
14 Lakshmi Park Mandeep Shokeen Congress
15 Timarpur Amar Lata Sangwan Congress
16 Sarup Nagar Sudesh Rana Congress
17 Mundka Anil Lakra Aap
18 Bankner Ram Narain Aap
19 Nilothi Babina Shokeen Aap
20 Nangal Thakran Poonam Independent

Jat Villages in Lok Sabha & Vidhan Sabha constituencies

villages in constituencies

Lok Sabha Vidhan Sabha Number of times Jat MLA Total 78 Jat Villages
North West Delhi Nerela 2 1. Lampur 2. Bakner 3. Mamoor Pur 4. Narela 5. Singhu 6. Singhola 7. Tikri Khrud
Bawana 0 1. Punjab Khor 2.Jatkhod 3. Kutabgarh 4. Mungesh Pur 5. Katewara 6. Bajitpur
Mundka 4 1. Tatesar 2. Jonti 3. Ladpur Kanjhawla 4. Garhi Randhala 5. Kanjhawla
Kirari 0 1. Mubarak Pur Dabas 2. Kirari 3. Nithari
Nangloi Jat 6 1. Peeragarhi 2. Nangloi Jat
Mangol Puri 0 1. Mangolpur Kalan 2. Mangolpur Khurd
Badli 0 1. Siraspur 2. Bhalswa
Rithala 2 1. Rithala
Sultan Pur Majra 0 1. Sultanpur Majra
Rohini 0 None
Lok Sabha Vidhan Sabha Number of times Jat MLA Total 44 jat villages
West Delhi Matiala 2 1. Matiala 2. Kakrola 3. Nangli Sakrawati 4. Deenpur/Dindarpur 5. Goyla Khurd 6. Ambarhai
Najafgarh 5 1. Surakhpur 2. Jharoda Kalan 3. Dichau 4. Mitraon 5. Kair 6. Mundhela Kalan 7. Mundhela Khurd
Vikaspuri 1 1. Bakkarwala 2. Ranhola Safipur 3. Tilangpur Kotla 4. Baprola 5. Hastsal
Dwarka 0 1. Dabri Delhi 2. Nasirpur Delhi 3. Manglapuri
Uttam Nagar 2 1. Nawada Marza Hastsal 2. Bindapur
Hari Nagar 1 1. Nangli Jalib 2. Nangal Raya
Janakpuri 0 1. Asalatpur Khadar
Madipur 0 None
Tilak Nagar 0 None
Rajouri Garden 0 None
Lok Sabha Vidhan Sabha Number of times Jat MLA Total 21 Jat Villages
South Delhi BIJWASAN 7 (earlier known as Mahipalpur) 1. Dhul Siras 2. Bamdoli 3. Bharthal 4. Bijwasan 5. Shabad Mohmadpur 6. Mahipal pur 7. Rang Puri Milakpur Kohi
MEHRAULI 2 1. Masoodpur Delhi 2. Kishan Garh 3. Ber Sarai 4. Katwaria Sarai 5. Mehrauli 6. Ladosarai
CHHATARPUR 0 1. Saidullajab 2. Neb Sarai 3. Maidan Garhi 4. Rajpur Khurd 5. New Manglapuri
DEVLI 0 1. Madangir 2. Devli
PALAM 4 1. Palam
Ambedkar Nagar 0 None
Sangam Vihar 0 None
Kalkaji 0 None
Tughlakabad 0 None
Badarpur 0 None
Lok Sabha Vidhan Sabha Number of times Jat MLA Total 16 jat villages
New Delhi Malviya Nagar 2 1. Humayun Pur 2. YusufSarai 3. Jia Sarai 4. Hauz Khas 5. Adhchini 6. Begumpur 7. Kalu Sarai 8. Khirki
Delhi Cantt 4 1. Old Manglapuri 2. Mehram Nagar 3. Prahladpur
R K Puram 2 1. Mohammadpur South Delhi 2. Munirka
Greater Kailash 0 1. Shahpur Jat 2. Chirag Delhi
Rajinder Nagar 0 1. Dasghara
Patel Nagar 0 1. Shadipur
Kasturba Nagar 0 None
Karol Bagh 0 None
Moti Nagar 0 None
New Delhi 0 None

Chandni Chowk Lok Sabha constituency

Lok Sabha Vidhan Sabha Number of times Jat MLA number of Jat Villages
Chandni Chowk Model Town 3 1. Rajpura North Delhi.
Shalimar Bagh 1 1. Sahipur
Adarsh Nagar 0
Shakur Basti 0
Tri Nagar 0 1. Pitampura, 2. Shakurpur
Wazirpur 0
Sadar Bazar 0 1. Pahari Dheeraj,
Chandni Chowk 0 1. Jatwada Delhi Daryaganj, 2. Kucha Natwa
Matia Mahal 0 1. Jatwada Delhi Daryaganj
Ballimaran 0 1. Pahari Dheeraj,

North East Delhi Lok Sabha constituency

Lok Sabha Vidhan Sabha Number of times Jat MLA number of Jat Villages
North East Delhi Burari 0 1. Mukhmail Pur, 2. Nangli Poona, 3. Kadipur Delhi, 4. Ibrahimpur,
  • Burari, Salempur Majra, Nathupura, Mukundpur, Burari Garhi, Kamaalpur, Jagatpur, Jharoda Majra
Timarpur 0
Seemapuri 0
Rohtas Nagar 0
Seelampur 0
Ghonda 0
Babarpur 0
Gokalpur 0
Mustafabad 0
Karawal Nagar 0

North East Delhi Lok Sabha constituency

Lok Sabha Vidhan Sabha MCD Ward number of Jat Villages
North East Delhi Burari Burari Ibrahimpur,
Kadipur Mukhmelpur, Kadipur
Kamalpur
Santnagar
Mukundpur
Jharoda

Delhi University Student Union (DUSU)

Dusu.jpg
Du list.jpg

Delhi University Student Union is the official name of the student union of University of Delhi also known as DUSU. It has been a platform for many leaders in the beginning of their career and has given many politicians to our country. These student leaders had started from very small level to governing the nation. Some of the prominent politicians who started their political career from fighting election in "University of Delhi" are Arun Jaitley, Ajay Maken, Vijay Goel, Alka Lamba, Anil Jha, Vijay Jolly. Where as many students were influenced from student politics in "Delhi University" but came into politics later such as Mayawati, Shashi Tharoor, Ambika Soni, Subramanian Swamy, and click here to see more. This union has also made and taught politics to many Jat students and has united Jats from various states and till now Jats from Delhi, Haryana, Western Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan has been elected. Every year atleast one Jat candidate wins a seat. The dominancy of Jats in the union had made Jat politics more strong.

  • Delhi University Student Union has four posts - President(P), Vice President(VP), Secretary(S) and Joint-Secretary(JS)
  • Every college and department of University of Delhi has six posts - President(P), Vice President(VP), Secretary(J), Joint-Secretary(JS) and two Central Councilors(CC)

JAT winners of DELHI UNIVERSITY STUDENT UNION(partial, please update)

Year President(P) Vice President(VP) Secretary(S) Joint-Secretary(JS)
1997 Jaivir Rana
1998 Jaivir Rana Anil Solanki
1999 Amit Malik
2000 Amit Malik
2001 Vikas Shokeen Rohit Choudhary (Shokeen)
2002 Sunder Dagar
2003 Rohit Choudhary (Shokeen) Narinder Tokas
2004 Narinder Tokas
2005 Ramit Sehrawat
2006 Vikas Dahiya
2007 Devraj Tehlan
2008 Ashish Gahlot
2009 *** *** *** ***
2010 Priya Dabas Neetu Dabas
2011 Ajay Chhikara
2012 Arun Hooda Raveena Chaudhary
2013 *** *** *** ***
2014 Pravesh Malik Ashutosh Mathur
2015 Anjali Rana
2016 Ankit Sangwan Mohit Garid
2017 Rocky Tuseed Kunal Sehrawat
2018 Akash Choudhary Jyoti Chaudhary
2019 Akshit Dahiya Ashish Lamba

External Links


Back to Student Unions