Olympian Jats
(Redirected from Jats in Olympic Games)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Whoever participates in Olympic games is called as Olympians.
List of Jats in Olympics 1972
wrestling Satpal Singh Jagroop Singh Pahalwan Mukhtiar Singh Chandgi Ram
List of Jats in Olympics 1980
wrestling Satpal Singh Rajinder Singh Ashok Kumar Mahabir Singh
hockey sudha chuadhary
Athletics Sant Kumar
List of Jats in Olympics 1984
wrestling
Rajinder Singh Jagmander Balyan Gian Sehrawat Rohtas Dahiya mahavir dahiya
shooter Baljit Singh Kharab
List of Jats in Olympics 1988
wrestling
Subhash Verma naresh kumar satyawan vinod kumar kuldeep singh rajesh kumar
swimming khajan singh tokas
List of Jats in Olympics 1992
- wrestling
- Subhash Verma
- dharan singh dahiya
- ashok kumar
- anil kumar
List of Jats in Olympics 1996
- wrestling
Gian Sehrawat
List of Jats in Sydney Olympics 2000
Serial | Name | Sports | Event | Category | State | District | Village |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jitender Kumar | Boxing | Light Heavyweight | Men | Haryana | Hisar | Sisar |
List of Jats in Athens Olympics 2004
Serial | Name | Sports | Event | Category | State | District | Village |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sushil Kumar Solanki | Wrestling Freestyle | Lightweight | Men | Delhi | West Delhi | Baprola |
2 | Anuj Kumar | Wrestling Freestyle | Light heavyweight | Men | Uttar Pradesh | Bagpat | |
3 | Sujeet Kumar | Wrestling Freestyle | Middleweight | Men | Haryana | ||
4 | Ramesh Kumar Gulia | Wrestling Freestyle | Walterweight | Men | Haryana | ||
5 | Mukesh Khatri | Wrestling Greco Roman | featherweight | Men | |||
6 | Neelam | Athletics | Discuss Throw | Women | Haryana | Rohtak | Farmana |
7 | Seema Antil Punia | Athletics | Discuss Throw | Women | Haryana | Sonipat | |
8 | Anil Kumar Sangwan | Athletics | Discuss Throw | Men | Haryana | Bhiwani | |
9 | Vijender Singh Beniwal | Boxing | Middleweight | Men | Haryana | Bhiwani | Kaluwas |
10 | Jitender Kumar | Boxing | Light Heavyweight | Men | Haryana | Hisar | Sisar |
List of Jats in Beijing Olympics 2008
Serial | Name | Sports | Event | Category | State | District | Village |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sushil Kumar Solanki | Wrestling Freestyle | Walterweight | Men | Delhi | West Delhi | Baprola |
2 | Rajiv Tomar | Wrestling Freestyle | Super heavyweight | Men | Uttar Pradesh | Bagpat | Malakpur |
3 | Vijender Singh Beniwal | Boxing | Middleweight | Men | Haryana | Bhiwani | Kaluwas |
4 | Krishna Poonia | Athletics | Discuss Throw | Women | Haryana | Hissar | Agroha |
5 | Saina Nehwal | Badminton | Single | Women | Uttar Pradesh | Ghaziabad | Dhindar |
6 | Sandeep Sejwal | Swimming | 100m Breaststroke | Men | Delhi | South Delhi | Lado Sarai |
Sandeep Sejwal | Swimming | 200m Breaststroke | Men | Delhi | South Delhi | Lado Sarai |
List of Jats in London Olympics 2012
Serial | Name | Sports | Event | Category | State | District | Village |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sushil Kumar Solanki | Wrestling Freestyle | Walterweight | Men | Delhi | West Delhi | Baprola |
2 | Geeta Phogat | Wrestling Freestyle | Lightweight | Women | Haryana | Charkhi Dadri | Balali |
3 | Amit Kumar Dahiya | Wrestling Freestyle | Featherweight | Men | Haryana | Sonipat | Nahri |
4 | Sumit Sangwan | Boxing | Light Heavy Weight | Men | Haryana | Karnal | Shekhpura Suhana |
5 | Vijender Singh Beniwal | Boxing | Middleweight | Men | Haryana | Bhiwani | Kaluwas |
6 | Seema Antil Punia | Athletics | Discuss Throw | Women | Haryana | Sonipat | Khewara |
7 | Krishna Poonia | Athletics | Discuss Throw | Women | Haryana | Hissar | Agroha |
8 | Saina Nehwal | Badminton | Single | Women | Uttar Pradesh | Ghaziabad | Dhindar |
9 | Garima Chaudhary | Judo | Half-Middleweight | Women | Uttar Pradesh | Meerut |
List of Jats in Rio Olympics 2016
Serial | Name | Sports | Event | Category | State | District | Village |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sandeep Kumar Poonia | Athletics | 50 km Race Walk | Men | Haryana | Mahendergarh | Sureti Jakhar |
2 | Seema Antil Punia | Athletics | Discuss Throw | Women | Haryana | Sonipat | Khewara |
3 | Sapna Punia | Athletics | 20 km Race Walk | Women | Rajasthan | Jaipur | |
4 | Kheta Ram | Athletics | Marathon | Men | Rajasthan | Barmer | |
5 | Nirmala Sheoran | Athletics | 400 M Race | Women | Haryana | Bhiwani | |
6 | Nirmala Sheoran | Athletics | 4 × 400 m relay Race | Women | Haryana | Bhiwani | |
7 | Sakshi Malik | Wrestling Freestyle | Lightweight | Women | Haryana | Rohtak | Mokhra |
8 | Babita Phogat | Wrestling Freestyle | Featherweight | Women | Haryana | Charkhi Dadri | Balali |
9 | Vinesh Phogat | Wrestling Freestyle | Flyweight | Women | Haryana | Charkhi Dadri | Balali |
10 | Sandeep Tomar | Wrestling Freestyle | Featherweight | Men | Haryana | Sonipat | |
11 | Ravinder Khatri | Wrestling Greeco-Roman style | Light-Heavyweight | Men | Haryana | Jhajjar | |
12 | Monika Malik | Hockey | India Team | Women | Haryana | Sonipat | Gamri |
13 | Savita Punia | Hockey | India Team | Women | Haryana | Sirsa | Jodhkan |
14 | Poonam Rani Malik | Hockey | India Team | Women | Haryana | ||
15 | Shivani Kataria | Swimming | 200 M Freestyle | Women | Haryana | Gurugram | |
16 | Saina Nehwal | Badminton | Single | Women | Uttar Pradesh | Ghaziabad |
List of Jats in Tokyo Olympics 2020
Serial | Name | Sports | Event | Category | State | District | Village |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bajrang Punia | Wrestling | 65 kg | Men | Haryana | Jhajjar | Khudan |
2 | Ravi Dahiya | Wrestling | 57 kg | Men | Haryana | Sonipat | Nahri |
3 | Deepak Punia | Wrestling | 86 kg | Men | Haryana | Jhajjar | Chhara |
4 | Seema Bisla | Wrestling | 50 kg | Women | Haryana | Rohtak | Gudhan |
5 | Vinesh Phogat | Wrestling | 53 kg | Women | Haryana | Charkhi Dadri | Balali |
6 | Anshu Malik | Wrestling | 57 kg | Women | Haryana | Jind | Nidani |
7 | Sonam Malik | Wrestling | 62 Kg | Women | Haryana | Sonipat | Madina |
8 | Manu Bhaker | Shooting | 10 m air pistol | Women | Haryana | Jhajjar | Goriya |
9 | Manu Bhaker | Shooting | 25 m pistol | Women | Haryana | Jhajjar | Goriya |
10 | Manu Bhaker | Shooting | 10 m air pistol | Mix team | Haryana | Jhajjar | Goriya |
11 | Yashaswini Singh Deswal | Shooting | 10 m air pistol | Women | Haryana | Panipat | Atawala |
12 | Yashaswini Singh Deswal | Shooting | 10 m air pistol | Mix Team | Haryana | Panipat | Atawala |
13 | Saurabh Chaudhary Siwas | Shooting | 10 m air pistol | Men | Uttar Pradesh | Meerut | Kalina |
14 | Saurabh Chaudhary Siwas | Shooting | 10 m air pistol | Mix Team | Uttar Pradesh | Meerut | Kalina |
15 | Monika Malik | Hockey | India Team | Women | Haryana | Sonipat | Gamri |
16 | Savita Punia | Hockey | India Team | Women | Haryana | Sirsa | Jodhkan |
17 | Udita Duhan | Hockey | India Team | Women | Haryana | Hisar | |
18 | Sharmila Godara | Hockey | India Team | Women | Haryana | Hisar | Kaimri |
19 | Reena Khokhar | Hockey | India Team | Women | Uttar Pradesh | Baghpat | Dhankoshiya Patti |
20 | Sandeep Kumar Poonia | Athletics | 20 km Walk | Men | Haryana | Mahendergarh | Sureti Jakhar |
21 | Bhawna Jat | Athletics | 20 km Walk | Women | Rajasthan | Rajsamand | Kabra |
22 | Seema Antil Punia | Athletics | Discuss Throw | Women | Haryana | Sonipat | Khewara |
23 | Annu Rani | Athletics | Javelin Throw | Women | Uttar Pradesh | Meerut | Bahadurpur |
24 | Amit Panghal | Boxing | Flyweight | Men | Haryana | Rohtak | Mayna |
25 | Ashish Kumar Chaudhary | Boxing | Middleweight | Men | Himachal Pradesh | Mandi | Dhanotu |
26 | Pooja Rani Bohra | Boxing | Middleweight | Women | Haryana | Bhiwani | Nimriwali |
27 | Arjun Lal Jat | Rowing | lightweight double sculls | Men | Rajasthan | Churu | Nayabas |
28 | Sumit Nagal | Tennis | Singles | Men | Haryana | Jhajjar | Jaitpur |
29 | Diksha Dagar | Golf | Individual | Women | Haryana | Jhajjar | Chhapar |
See also
References
Back to The Players