The Brave People

From Jatland Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This is a partial list of The Brave People in Jats. You may add more. Click the link below to see details.

Names of Brave Jats in Army operations

Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Main article: Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

Excellent Order of The British India(OBI)

Order of British India

  • Captain Bhola Singh - Hindu Dogra Jat, first warrior of Indian Army to get Order of British India award, whose statue is ther in Devi Lal Army Centre.
  • Honrary Captain Bahadur Sardara singh- IDSM, OBI(2nd class),Cross of St.George 3rd class(Russia)

Indian Order of Merit

Main article: Indian Order of Merit

  • Subedar Basti Ram - First Indian to get Indian Order of Merit Award in 1839.
  • Sepoy Bhawani Singh - Got Indian Order of Merit award in Gilzai war.
  • jemadar Gopal singh- 1878
  • Havaldar Juglal- 6JAT Light infantry 1st World war Basra(against Turkey) 1915 IOM(2nd class)
  • Honorary Captain Sardar Bahadur Dr. Kartar Singh Grewal, OBI (1st Class 1939)
  • Captain Sardar Bahadur Bhola Singh Gulia, OBI (1st Class), Indian Survey Regiment of Badli, Haryana.
  • Honorary Captain Sardar Bahadur Shankar Dass Randhawa, OBI (1st Class), 2nd Punjab Regiment.
  • Captain Sardar Bahadur Kishan Singh Grewal Of Kila Raipur, OBI (1st and 2nd Class)
  • Sardar Bahadur Risaldar Major Malook Singh Ahlawat OBI (1st Class),of Gochhi Haryana- Cavalry (Awal Rissala).
  • Subedar Bahadur Puran Singh Saran, OBI (2nd Class) (Pind: Mallah, Jagraon, Ludhiana District, Punjab, India.
  • Subedar Bahadur Richhpal Singh, OBI (2nd Class).
  • Honrary Captain Sardar Bahadur Sant Singh Mangat IOM IDSM OBI(1st class 1931)
  • Naik Shivlal Dalal -IOM 2nd class(1933)
  • Brigadier Hoshiar singh Rathi- IOM(2nd class), IDSM, CROIX DE GUERRE Martyr of 1962 Indochina war

Victoria Cross

Main article: Victoria Cross

The names of Jat recipients of Victoria Cross are:

  • Risaldar Badlu Singh - Indian recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry on 23 September 1918 in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.
  • Subedar Richhapal Ram Lamba - Victoria Cross award, which is a record of bravery unparallel in Indian Army,for his brave deeds on 7 February 1941.
  • CHM Chhailu Ram Victoria Cross awarded because he displayed exceptional courage on 19 and 20 Apr. 1943 in Greece.


Military Cross


Param Vir Chakra

Main article: Param Vir Chakra
  • Flying officer Nirmaljit singh Sekhon- 1971 indo-pak war

Maha Vir Chakra

Main article: Maha Vir Chakra

The partial list of Jat recipients of Maha Vir Chakra is as under:

  • Subedar Chuna Ram Fageria (b.1923 - d.31 May 1995) - The first winner of Mahavir Chakra in 1948 in Indo-Pak war.
  • Lt. Colonel Dharam Singh - Maha Vir Chakra in 1948 India-Pakistan War
  • Lance Naik Hari Singh - Maha Vir Chakra in 1948 India-Pakistan War
  • Havildar (Hony. Captain) Fateh Singh - Maha Vir Chakra in 1948 India-Pakistan War
  • Naik Shishpal Singh - Maha Vir Chakra in 1948 India-Pakistan War
  • Sepoy Man Singh - Maha Vir Chakra in 1948 India-Pakistan War
  • Major M. S. Chaudhary - Maha Vir Chakra in 1962 India-China War
  • Major General Swarup Singh Kalaan - Maha Vir Chakra in 1965 India-Pakistan War
  • Lt. General Khem Karan Singh - Maha Vir Chakra in 1965 India-Pakistan War
  • Major Vijay Rattan Chaudhary - Maha Vir Chakra in 1971 India-Pakistan War
  • Captain Devender Ahlawat- 1971 Indo-pak War
  • Major Anup singh Gehlaut- 1971 Indo-pak war
  • 2nd Liuetenent Rajeev kumar Sandhu- 1987 Srilanka operation pawanhans
  • Digendra Kumar - Maha Vir Chakra in Kargil War 1999
  • Lt. Balwan Singh - Maha Vir Chakra in Kargil War 1999
  • Jamadar Nand singh-1948 also got Victoria cross in 2nd world war
  • Lt.Colonel Harbans singh Virk-1948
  • Major Malkiat singh Brar- 1947-48
  • Major General-Rajinder singh Sparrow-1948
  • Lt. Colonel Sardul Singh Randhawa - 1962
  • sepoy Kewal singh - 1962 operation leg horn , 4sikh regiment ,village-kangniwal jalandhar
  • Brigadier Sant singh-1965
  • Major General Rajinder Singh Sparrow - 1965
  • Major Baljit Singh Randhawa-1965
  • Brigadier sant singh-1971
  • Major General Hardev Singh Kaler-1971
  • Brigadier Narinder Singh Sandhu-1971
  • Air Commander. Harcharan singh Mangat-1971
  • Brigadier Amarjit singh Bal-1971
  • Major General.Kulwant singh Pannu-1971
  • 2nd Liieutenent Smsher singh Samra-1971
  • Subedar Mohinder Singh (Sidhu), Punjab Regiment-1971


Vir Chakra

Main article: Vir Chakra

Partial list of Jat recepients of veer chakra

  • Jemedar Thamburam- 2JAT 1948 Village-Purkhas sonipat
  • Sepoy Ran singh-2JAT 1948 hissar
  • Hav Yadram- 2JAT 1948 village-khaparwas,tehsil- matanhail jajjhar(rohtak then)
  • Sepoy Mangeram - 3JAT 1948 Indo-pak war village-Nahri Sonipat
  • Sepoy jaipal- 3JAT 1948 war village-Ridhao Sonipat 1948
  • Nayab subedar Dharam singh- 5JAT 1962 War
  • Nk Munshiram -5JAT 1962 Indo china war village -Bhadana Dist-Sonipat
  • Sub Nihal singh- 5JAT 1962 indo china war Village- Sui Dist-Bhiwani
  • Hon.captain Paleram Vrc,MM -3JAT 1965
  • Subedar(hon capt) Chhoturam- 3JAT 1965 Indopak war
  • Hon capt Khazan singh- 3JAT 1965 war village-Mandhouthi Rohtak
  • Lehana Singh, Veer Chakra, Sepoy (3150340), Unit: 3 Jat Regiment, DOB: 30.3.1943, From Padha, Karnal, Haryana, Father: Girdhari Singh, Nomination: 30.3.1963, Award Date: 21.9.1965
  • CHM Krishan singh- 14JAT 1971 Hissar
  • Hon Captain Ram singh- 14JAT 1971
  • Captain Kuldeep singh Rathi- JAT 1971 war
  • Hon Lt Pahlad singh- 2JAT 1971 war
  • Nb sub Umed singh- 2JAT 1971 War Village Nuna Mazra- Jajjhar
  • Havaldar Hem chander - 3JAT 1971 war
  • Subedar Brijendra Singh Khuntela - 4Jat Khuntela (Faujdar) vill- Gunsara, tahsil Kumher, districtBharatpur, Rajasthan. He was awarded Veer Chakra for his bravery in Indo Pak War 1971.
  • Col Sukhpal singh- JAT 1971 war Village- kasan Dist-Gurgaon
  • Sepoy Dharajit singh Chahar- 4JAT Srilanka 1989
  • Shish Ram Gill - Vir Chakra in Kargil war 1999 8JAT
  • Havildar Kumar Singh Sogarwal - Vir Chakra in Kargil war 1999 17JAT
  • Lnayak Abhayram-19 rajrif 1971 war
  • Honrary captain Sheochand ram -2rajrif,village kuleri,Hissar,Haryana
  • Rifleman Hanumanram- 2Rajrif
  • Honrary sub Sanwalram -6rajrifle village-Ranasar jhunjhunu
  • Maj Balbir Singh Poonia - 7 RAJ RIF
  • Dayanand Sangwan - Vir Chakra,3RajRif, Martyr of 1971 Indo-Pak war
  • Subedar Hoshiar singh-19Rajrif 1987 srilanka village-chimni Dist- jhajjhar
  • Maj Karam Vir Lamba - RAJ RIF [1]
  • Subedar Bhanwar Lal Bhakar - Vir Chakra in Kargil war 1999
  • Yash Vir Singh Tomar - Vir Chakra in Kargil war 1999
  • Hony. Capt. Jai Singh Rathee - Vir Chakra armoured during 1971 war with Pakistan.
  • Honrary captain Jageram lohach- 1971 ,7 light cavalry, Armoured corps
  • sawar roopchand- central india horse Armoured regiment 1947-48 indo-pak war
  • 2nd Lieutenen Avtar singh Ahlawat-Armoured
  • Nayab subedar Katar singh- 72 Armoured regiment, Village- kharar muzzafarnagar,up
  • Lt colonel Raj singh -1971,7 Grenediers,village-Tikri kalan,Delhi
  • Lance naik sardar singh- 1962 4Grenediers village- jassaur kheri jajjhar
  • Gorakharam -8Grenediers 1971 indopak war
  • Honrary captain Juglal -1Grenediers(2Guards) 47-48 indo-pak war ,village fatehgarh charkhi dadri Bhiwani
  • Honrary captain Gopalram -1Grenediers(2Guards) 47-48indo-pakwar village suratpur,Churu,Rajasthan
  • Havaldar Birbalram - 1Grenediers,47-48 indopak war ,village Mehrampur,tehsil-chirawa ,jhunjhunu
  • Havaldar Harnarainram -1Grenediers,village gagarwas,tehsil Loharu,Bhiwani
  • Lakhmichand - 2Grendiers 1967 Indo-china skirmshes
  • Lance nayak Laduram - 1947-48 indopak war 1Grenediers
  • Capt. Prithvi Singh Dagar - Vir Chakra, Martyr of 1967 Indo-China (Skirmish)grenediers
  • Subedar Randhir Singh - Vir Chakra in Kargil war 1999
  • Madal Lal - Vir Chakra (Posthumous) in Kargil war 1999
  • Sepoy Budhram- 11rajput village, lakhanpur bhartpur,rajasthan
  • captain Devender Singh -4Rajput 1971 war village- Gochi Jajjhar Haryana
  • Sub Hanumanram -4Rajput ,Village Chirani,Tehsil khetri,jhunujhunu
  • Col Dalvir singh vrc,vsm- 10para 1987 srilanka
  • major shersingh- Maratha light infantry 1971 indopak war
  • Major Birender singh-13 Sikh light infantry,1987 srilanka,village- Jaghina Bharatpur rajasthan
  • Major Virender singh Ruhil -Artillery
  • Capt sunil Khokhar- Artillery
  • Hav Khazan Singh Sangwan - 12 GUARDS
  • Sepoy Dharampal singh Dahiya -1962 AMC (attached 13 Kumaon) village-nirthan teh -kharkhoda sonipat
  • 2nd Lt Hawa singh- gorkha rifle village&post mirzapur dist-Hissar
  • Asst COMMANDANT Nafe singh Dalal-BSF
  • Lt Deepankar Kapoor Singh Sharawat - 2 Naga
  • Bahadur Singh - Vir Chakra (posthumous) in Kargil war 1999 12 JAK LI
  • Lt. Praveen kumar(barak)- 14Sikh 1999kargil war Village-Baland Dist-Rohtak
  • Lt col I.S Kallan- 2JAT
  • Subedar Karnail Singh - Vir Chakra in Kargil war 1999
  • Balwinder Singh Bajwa - Martyr Kargil war 1999
  • Capt Karam Singh Kang - GARH RIF [2]
  • 2/LT Joginder Singh Jaswal - 9 PUNJAB
  • Capt Sukhwant Singh Gill - 18 FD REGT
  • Capt Gurmeet Singh Punia - 660 AOP SQN
  • Maj Gurdev Singh Jaswal (P) - Punjab (posthumous)
  • Lt Col Kuldip Singh Brar - 1 MLI
  • Lt Col Amarjit Singh Brar - 7 RAJ RIF
  • 2/LT Devpal Singh B Deval (P) - 5/5 GR (posthumous)
  • Major Joginder singh Sidhu
  • LT. Kartar singh Sandhu- Artillery
  • Major Devenderjit singh Pannu-Sikh
  • 2nd Lieutenent Rupinder singhg Sandhu-JAT
  • Captain Gurmukh singh Gill-Punjab
  • Captain Harbant singh Kahlon-Artillery
  • Lieutenent Ravinder singh CHEEMA- Armoured
  • 2nd Lieutenent Baljit singh Gill-JAT
  • 2nd Lieutenent Premjit singh Cheema-Engineer
  • Major Malvinder singh Shergill-Armoured
  • LT.Colonel Kuldip singh Brar-Marathali
  • Major Hardev singh Grewal-JAT
  • Lieutenent Abhijit singh Sekhon-Madras
  • Captain Tejbans singh Chahal-Artillery
  • Captain Acchar singh- 1965, 9Horse Armoured corps , village Talwandi Jattan Hosiarpur
  • Flying officer Jai Singh Gehlawat-27 Squadron
  • Lieutenant MS Chillar - Navy
  • Lt Commander Inder Singh- 1971 war for sinking PAK submarine PNS Gazi
  • Squadron leader Sube singh Malik - 7Squadron
  • Flying Lieutenant Chandra mihan singla-110 HU
  • Flying Lieutenant Lal singh grewal -12 Squadron 1948 war
  • Squadron leader Amarjit sandhu -23 squadron 1965
  • Flying Lieutenant Hammir singh mangat -5 Squadron 1965
  • Squadron leader Tej prakash singh gill - 32 Squadron 1965
  • Flying Lieutenant Amarjit singh gill - 20 Squadron 1965
  • Squadron leader Charanjit singhj sandhu-105 HU 1971
  • Squadron leader Preetpal singh gill- 35 squadron 1971
  • Flying Lieutenant Manjit singh sekhon - 121 Squadron 71
  • Flying Lieutenant Manjit dhillon - 109 HU 71
  • Flying Lieutenant Mohinder singh sandhu 106 squadron 71
  • Flying Lieutenant Kuldeep singh Sahota 101 Squadron 71
  • Flying officer Sukhdev singh dhillon 114 HU 71
  • Flying Lieutenant Malvinder singh Grewal 32 Squadron
  • Wing commander Harsher singh gill 47 Squadron 71
  • Captain Jagir singh kokri 47
  • Major Darshan singh Laali - Dogra
  • Major Iqbal singh sara- Mahar
  • Major Atma singh Hansara -AOP flight
  • squadron leader Gurcharan singh ahluwalia- 44Squadron 71
  • Lieutenant General Harbaksh singh - Infantry

Ashok Chakra

  • Lt Ram Prakash Roperia was awarded the highest gallantry award in peace ‘Ashoka Chakra' for his act of bravery in Operation Blue Star (1984).
  • Lt. Rakesh Singh - Martyr Kashmir valley- Ashoka Chakra (Posthumous), IC-51242 2/Lt. Rakesh Singh, 22 GDRS, 1993 [3]

Kirti Chakra

Main article: Kirti Chakra
  • Maj Ashok Kumar Sahrawat (P) - SIKH LI, 19 RR (posthumous) [6]
  • Sep Sarwan Kumar Dhukiya (P) INF (posthumous) [7]
  • Lt Dheerendra Singh Atri - ASC (posthumous) [8]
  • Maj Subhash Chand Punia - 21 PARA (SF) [9]
  • Suresh Jewlia
  • Major Ram singh saharan - JAT
  • Captain Sajjan singh malik-10 PARA
  • Sepoy Gurtej singh gill - Punjab
  • Major sukhjit singh Randhawa - Artillery
  • Subedar Noparam - JAT
  • Nayab subedar Dayanand - JAT
  • Constable rajendra kumar nain- 130CRPF


Shaurya Chakra

Main article: Shaurya Chakra
  • Arvind Kumar Burdak - Shaurya Chakra award on 2 November 2002 for killing three terrorists in J & K on 1 July 2001.
  • Ghasi Ram Bagaria (JWO) - Shaurya Chakra in 1984 , Village - Tasar Badi, Sikar, Rajasthan.
  • Anil Kumar Dahiya - Got Shaurya Chakra for his courage in J&K (fighting with terrorists).
  • Capt NS Ahlawat - Sena Medal, Shaurya Chakra (posthumous)
  • Naib Subedar Jagbir singh chahar- 19Raj rif 2004
  • L.NK Dilbag singh- 20Rajrif 1984
  • Lt. Col. Jitendra Balwada, Shaurya Chakra
  • CIV DVR Kanwal Nain - 116 INF BDE [10]
  • CIV/AEE Digh Ram Choudhary - GREF (posthumous) [11]
  • Col. Ranveer Singh Achra, Arty (Jhunjhunu)
  • Maj Jagroop Singh Brar - 19 RAJ RIF [12]
  • SEP/Cook Harihar Soran - AMC (posthumous) [13]
  • Lt Col Surinder Singh Bajwa - Punjab Regiment [14]
  • Maj Om Parkash Deswal - Bihar Regiment [15]
  • SWR Kalu Ram Jat - ARMOUD [16]
  • Maj Gurmukh Singh Dhillon - ARTY [17]
  • PTR amesh Khajuria - PARA (posthumous) [18]
  • Sub Sakharam Daji Khot - MLI
  • 2/Lt Bikramjit Singh Sandhu - 18 Dogra
  • Major Rajiv Kumar Joon - GDRS
  • L/NK Parsa Ram Jat - GDRS (posthumous)
  • Maj Amanpreet Singh Legha - INF/5 ARMED REGT
  • Capt Ranjeet Singh Mann - INF
  • Gdr Bhageerath Karwasra - GDRS (posthumous)
  • Munna Lal Mundel (Naik) [19]- 9 Jat Regiment village- Marwar Mundwa, Nagaur, Rajasthan.
  • Capt Rajendra Singh Kadwasara - ARTY/ 41 RR
  • Maj Harmandeep Singh Baidwan - RAJ RIF/9 RR
  • Lt Commander Sajjan Kumar Dahiya-SC ,1971 war for underwater ops on sunken submarine PNS Gazi
  • L/NK Ravinder Singh Malik - 159 INF BN TA (H&H) Dogra (posthumous)
  • Maj Ishwar Singh Dahiya - ARTY, 14 ASSAM RIF
  • Capt Sanjiv Sirohi- ARTY
  • Commander Om Prakash Sindhu SC-For underwater salvage operation of a train in Bihar

Sena Medal

Main article: Sena Medal

Uttam Yudh Seva Medal

  • AVM Satinder Singh Dhillon, Aeronautical Engineering, in Kargil war 1999
  • Lieutenant General Anil singh Nandal UYSM AVSM SM- Infantry
  • Lieutenant General Deepender singh hooda UYSM AVSM VSM**- Infantry
  • Lieutenant General Ravinder singh Kahlon PVSM UYSM AVSM - Infantry
  • Major General Jatinder singh Bajwa UYSM SM- Infantry
  • General Dalbir singh suhag PVSM UYSM AVSM VSM ADC- Infantry
  • Lieutenant General Om prakash Chillar PVSM UYSM AVSM SM- Infantry
  • Lieutenant General Hardev singh Lidder PVSM UYSM YSM VSM-Infantry
  • Lieutenant General Jasbir singh Lidder UYSM AVSM-Infantry

Padma Bhushan


Param Vishisht Seva Medal

  • Lt Gen O.S. Lohchab - 'Param Vishisht Seva Medal', 'The Ati Vishisht Seva Medal' and The Vishisht Seva Medal'
  • Lieutenant General Balraj singh Nagal PVSM AVSM SM
  • Lieutenant GeneralLieutenant General Rajinder singh Kadyan PVSM AVSM VSM
  • Lieutenant General Jai Prakash nehra PVSM AVSM
  • Lieutenant General Raghubir Singh Sehrawat PVSM AVSM VSM
  • General Dalbir singh suhag PVSM UYSM AVSM VSM ADC- Infantry
  • Lieutenant General Om prakash Chillar PVSM UYSM AVSM SM- Infantry
  • Lieutenant General Hardev singh Lidder PVSM UYSM YSM VSM-Infantry

Ati Vishisht Seva Medal

  • Maj Gen Ranjit Singh (Grewal) - Army Educational Corps now Vice-Chancellor of Ch Ranbir Singh University, Jind Haryana
  • Lt.General Jai singh nain- AVSM,SM GOC in C Southern command
  • Lt.General Rajeev Sirohi - AVSM,VSM Military secretary
  • Lt.General B.S.Sehrawat-AVSM,SM
  • Lt.General Sukhdeep sangwan- AVSM,SM**

Vishisht Seva Medal

  • Lt Gen SR Mehta (Bhanvaria) - Vishisht Seva Medal
  • Brig Ram Chander Chhillar, Bar to Sena Medal, Vishisht Sewa Medal
  • Lt.General KK Repswal- SM,VSM Chief of staff eastern command
  • Lt.General Rajeev chaudhary- VSM Director General Border road organisation
  • Maj General SS Ahlawat- VSM
  • Brig Lakshman Singh VSM,(retd)
  • Lt.General Basant kumar Repswal- VSM Commandant Army service corps centre and school
  • Colonel V S Bhalothia

High rank officers

  • Lt.Gen AK Hooda- Director General Medical Services

Award winning Jat Heroes in Kargil War

Following is the list of Award winning Jat Heroes in Kargil War. If some name is missing please add. Click the name to see details about the hero.
Name (Rank) Award Home state Village (District) Date of Martyrdom Unit
Virendra Singh Bhalothia (Col) Sena Medal Haryana Dhani Bhalothia (Mahendragarh) Living 12 J K Light Infantry
Digendra Kumar (Naik) Maha Vir Chakra Rajasthan Jhalara (Sikar) Living 02 Rajputana Rifles
Shish Ram Gill (Havaldar) Vir Chakra Rajasthan Vishanpura (Jhunjhunu) 09 July 1999 08 Jat Regiment
Bhanwar Lal Bhakar (Subedar) Vir Chakra Rajasthan Thebari (Nagaur) 13 June 1999 02 Rajputana Rifles
Randhir Singh Kaliramna (Subedar) Vir Chakra Haryana Balkara (Bhiwani) 3 June 1999 18 Grenadiers Regiment
Hari Om (Havildar) Sena Medal Haryana Khungai (Jhajjar) 07 July 1999 17 Jat Regiment
Balwan Singh (Lance Hawaldar) Sena Medal Haryana Jindran (Rohtak) 05 July 1999 17 Jat Regiment
Bhim Singh Malik (Naik) Sena Medal Haryana Pinnana (Sonipat) 12 June 1999 Unit-04 Jat Regiment
Virendra Kumar (Sepoy) Sena Medal Haryana Mohana (Faridabad) 06 July 1999 17 Jat Regiment
Yash Vir Singh Tomar (Havildar) Vir Chakra Uttar Pradesh Sirsali (Meerut) 12 June 1999 2 Rajputana Rifles
Kumar Singh Sogarwal (Havildar) Vir Chakra Uttar Pradesh Baseri Kaji (Agra) 07 July 1999 17 Jat Regiment
Madal Lal (Havaldar) Vir Chakra Jammu-Kashmir Ban Talab (Jammu) 5 July 1999 18 Grenadiers
Bahadur Singh (Subedar) Vir Chakra Jammu-Kashmir Digiana (Jammu) 11 June 1999 12 JAK Light Infantry
Karnail Singh (Subedar) Vir Chakra Punjab Raniwala Amritsar 5 July 1999 8 Sikh Regiment
Naik Ranjit Singh Sena Medal Punjab Rada Hoshiarpur -- 8 Sikh Regiment
Subedar Joginder Singh Sena Medal Punjab Dasua Hoshiarpur -- 8 Sikh Regiment
Naik Bahadur Singh Sena Medal Punjab Banbhaura Sangrur -- 8 Sikh Regiment
Major Singh (Sepoy) Sena Medal Punjab Bhatotan Gurdaspur -- 8 Sikh Regiment

Names of Brave Jats in other fields

Unclassified list

classify these in righy category
  • Flight Lieutenant Promila Dhaka
  • Jamadar Hardwari Lal - First to carry his tank upto altitude of 10000 feet.

Lists of Jat Martyrs

Following are the lists of Jat Martyrs in various Army operations. If some name is missing please add. Click the list to see details about the heroes.

In Pakistan

The Highest award of bravery in Pakistan is Nishan-e-Haider which is the highest military decoration given by Pakistan. It is the equivalent to the Victoria Cross. The Recipients are:

  1. Captain Muhammad Sarwar Shaheed (1910 – July 27, 1948), 2/1st Punjab
  2. Major Muhammad Tufail Shaheed (1914 – August 7, 1958), East Pakistan Rifles
  3. Major Raja Aziz Bhatti Shaheed (1928 – September 10, 1965), 17 Punjab
  4. Major Muhammad Akram Shaheed (1938–1971), 4 FF
  5. Pilot Officer Rashid Minhas Shaheed (1951 – August 20, 1971), No 2 Fighter Conversion Unit, PAF
  6. Major Shabbir Sharif Shaheed (1943 – December 6, 1971), 6 FF
  7. Sawar Muhammad Hussain Shaheed (1949 – December 10, 1971), 20 Lancers
  8. Lance Naik Muhammad Mahfuz Shaheed (1944 – December 17, 1971), 15 Punjab
  9. Captain Karnal Sher Khan Shaheed (1970 – July 5, 1999), 12 NLI
  10. Havildar Lalak Jan Shaheed (1967 – July 7, 1999), 12 NLI
  11. Naik Saif Ali Janjua (April 1925 – October 1948) Hilal-e-Kashmir – an equivalent to Nishan-i-Haider (Military)

Out of these 8 are said to be Jats. (Jat Samaj:11/2013, p.24)

External Links

References


Back to Jat People